Any party may amend his or her pleading at any time with leave . After a complaint and answer have been filed, the next step in any civil lawsuit is to request relevant information about the case from the other party. 13k views What is an Information Subpoena? ' the Defendant has lived as husband or wife in New York State with the Plaintiff. Posted on: Oct 25 2019 Under the present "commencement by filing" system, an action (or proceeding) (collectively, an "Action") is commenced by filing (CPLR 304(a))the initiatory paper(s) with the "clerk of the court in the county in which the [A]ction … is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the . Step 2. An answer is filed by the defendant after s/he has been served with a copy of the complaint. A guide to answering a complaint under the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR). -----x Third Party Plaintiff, - against - Third Party Defendant.